Effective Date: March 20, 2024

Introduction

We at embrace change are committed to protecting the privacy of our users in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Austrian data protection laws. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Information We Collect

We collect two types of information about users:

  • Personal Data: This is information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you as an individual, such as your name, email address, phone number, postal address, IP address, and browsing activity on our website. We only collect this information when you voluntarily provide it to us, such as when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a contact form, or make a purchase.
  • Non-Personal Data: This is information that cannot be used to identify you as an individual, such as your browser type, operating system, and demographic information. We collect this information automatically through cookies and other tracking technologies.


Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  • Contractual Necessity: We process your data to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, such as processing your orders or providing customer support.
  • Legitimate Interest: We process your data for our legitimate interests, such as analyzing website traffic to improve our services or sending you marketing materials (if you opt-in). We will only process your data for legitimate interests where those interests do not override your rights and freedoms.
  • Consent: We may process your data for certain purposes based on your explicit consent, such as subscribing to our newsletter. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.


How We Use Your Information

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our website and services
  • To personalize your experience on our website
  • To communicate with you about our products and services
  • To respond to your inquiries and requests
  • To fulfill your orders
  • To send you marketing and promotional materials (if you opt-in)
  • To analyze how users interact with our website
  • To comply with legal obligations


Data Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will then delete your personal data or anonymize it.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to access your data: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to erasure (right to be forgotten): You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, subject to certain exceptions.
  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.
  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to another controller.


Data Protection Authority

If you have any concerns about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde - ÖDSB).

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no website is completely secure.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at ulrike.reimann@emotionskultur.com

Book a session now!

>